The entrants who will compete in the South East regional heat of Sandwich Designer of the Year 2018 have been announced. 

H. Smith Food Group plc Shredded Chicken Sandwich Designer of the Year

  • Michael Steadman, Adelie Foods - Barnyard Chicken
  • Mia Wright-Thompson, Adelie Foods - Spicy Vietnamese Style Chicken & Mango Salsa Flat Wrap
  • Terry Wiggins, House of Commons - Not So Classic Chicken & Bacon
  • Gnina White, Zinda Foods - Thai Coconut Chicken
  • Susannah Montgomery, The Soho Sandwich Company - Zingy Ginger Chicken

Harvey and Brockless Beetroot & Rosemary Hummus Sandwich Designer of the Year

  • Catherine Bird, Adelie Foods - Uprooted
  • Emilie Hart, Greencore - You Make My Heart BEET
  • Tony Bishop-Eston, Foods For Life - Beet Jack Wrap
  • Michael Steadman, Adelie Foods - Flaming Beets
  • Gnina White, Zinda Foods - Cheesy Beef

New York Bakery Croll Sandwich Designer of the Year

  • Mia Wright-Thompson, Adelie Foods - Mulled Wine Bacon
  • Jessica Ayling, EAT - Fishing for Breakfast
  • Emilie Hart, Greencore - Paradise Garden Party
  • Katarina Broadribb, Lemon & Soul Cookery School - Smokey Croll
  • Chloe Orwin, Greencore - Posh Toad in a Croll

Warburtons Gluten Free White Sourdough Artisan Cob Sandwich Designer of the Year

  • Carmen Popa, British Medical Association - Fresh Italian Touch
  • Simon Broadribb, Uptons of Bassett - Steak, Gherkin and Peppercorn Relish Cob Sarnish
  • Micheal Vassallo-Toda, Donatello's Restaurant - NewArt
  • Terry Wiggins, House of Commons - Meaty Grilled Cheese
  • Katarina Broadribb, Lemon & Soul Cookery School - Cob with Pork Belly and Kimchi

Norseland JarlsbergĀ® Cheese Sandwich Designer of the Year

  • Russell Sanders, Adelie Foods - Hair of the Dog Toasty
  • Michael Steadman, Adelie Foods - THE Reuben to Beat
  • Mike Crofts, Raynors - Guilty Pleasure Grilled Cheese Sandwich
  • Claudio Obertelli , Easy Coffee - Triple Decker Club Sandwich
  • Chloe Orwin, Greencore - Caramac Cheese Delight Open Sandwich

Sam Browne Foods British Red Tractor, Farm Assured, Pulled, Cooked Duck Sandwich Designer of the Year

  • Michael Steadman, Adelie Foods - Duck 'n' Roll
  • Michael Steadman, Adelie Foods - Mother Ducker
  • Emily Watts, Greencore - Yorkshire Paradise 
  • Mike Crofts, Raynors - Ducking Delicious
  • Katarina Broadribb, Lemon & Soul Cookery School - Duck with Fennel and Gin

The South East Semi Final will be held on Wednesday, 14th March, at 10.30am, at:

Greencore, 366 Stockley Close, West Drayton, UB7 9BL